Belhaven University Home
Site Map |
Search
FUTURE STUDENTS

Creative Writing Student Achievements

Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2010-2011

Awards
Adrianne Smith Elizabeth Spencer Creative Writing Award
Belhaven University
Rebecca Yantis Second Place, Creative Nonfiction
"Shrouds of Snow"
Southern Literary Festival
Publications
Chris Brown, Lea Coker, Jennifer Daine, Ashlee Davidson, Emily Goff, Andrew Hedglin, Cathy Karlak, Martha Krystaponis, Addie Leak, Christina Miles, Adie Smith, Sarah Swenson Elizabeth Spencer Gift Book
Limited Edition Publication
Belhaven University
Mary Morris "During the Pilgrimage of Homes"
Poetry, Mason's Road (Vol. 1, Issue 2, Winter 2011)
Michelle Phelps Poetry, "Thomas" and "Fracture"
PULPIT Magazine, (Summer 2011)
Rick Ward Blood for Molasses, Historical Novel
Spring Morning Publishing, 2010
Career and Graduate School
Addie Leak Acceptance, University of Iowa
M.F.A. in Literary Translation
Sarah Swenson Teaching Position, Teach for America
Reading and Language Arts
Ruleville, MS


Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2009-2010

Awards
the Brogue First Place, Literary Journals
Southern Literary Festival
Martha Krystaponis, Editor
Chris Brown Third Place, Poetry: "Resurrection"
Conference on Christianity and Literature
Student Writing Contest
Alex Freel Second Place, Creative Nonfiction
"The Lodge"
Southern Literary Festival
Anna Rebmann Third Place, Creative Nonfiction
"Reading on Eternity's Doorstep"
Southern Literary Festival
Lea Schumacher First Place, One-Act Play
"Shadows on the Wall"
Southern Literary Festival
Adie Smith Honorable Mention, Janet B. McCabe Poetry Prize
"Along the Natchez Trace"
Ruminate Magazine
Adie Smith Second Place, Poetry: "On Home"
Southern Literary Festival
Sarah Swenson Elizabeth Spencer Creative Writing Award
Belhaven University
Sarah Swenson First Place, Fiction
"The Grandfather Clock"
Southern Literary Festival
Publications
Martha Krystaponis "Puzzle" and "The Boy"
Poetry, Diverse Voices Quarterly (Summer 2009)
Adie Smith "Along the Natchez Trace"
Poetry, Ruminate (Issue #13)
Scholarships
David Grimes Maude Gurley Scholarship, Creative Writing
Mo-T-vation Ministry


Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2008-2009

Awards
Lea Schumacher Runner-up, Fiction: "The Weeping Wall"
Hollins University National Undergraduate Fiction Competition
Judged by Tony D'Souza (NEA and Guggenheim Fellow)
Publications
Ashlee Davidson "Apology to a Beggar Woman on the Steps of Notre Dame"
Poetry, forthcoming Ruminate (Issue #12)
Mandy McCullough Daily Devotional Entry
Accepted for Publication in Student to Student:
A Guide to College Life, vol. 2 (forthcoming, Regal)
Lea Schumacher "Ophidiophobia"
Creative Nonfiction, The Distillery
Motlow State Community College
Internships and Teaching
Justin Hanvey Mississippi Craft Center
Martha Krystaponis
Christina Miles
Lea Schumacher
After-School Writing Workshop
Neighborhood Christian Center


Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2007-2008

Awards
Andrew Hedglin First Place, Poetry: "Friendship 7"
Belhaven Award, Mississippi Poetry Society
Andrew Hedglin Third Place, Creative Nonfiction: "Taking the Cure So I Can Be Quiet"
Southern Literary Festival
Martha Krystaponis First Place, Poetry: "Puzzle"
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Martha Krystaponis Third Place, Fiction: "A Fife Fishery"
Southern Literary Festival
Addie Leak First Place, Creative Nonfiction: "The Luckiest"
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Lea Schumacher Third Place, Poetry: "Donut, also Doughnut, n."
Belhaven Award, Mississippi Poetry Society
Publications
Martha Krystaponis "To Turn a Terrycloth Slipper into Glass"
Poetry, Ruminate (Issue #7)
Christina Miles "Catamaran 452" and "I Am Not a Doctor"
Poetry, Cedarville Review
Lea Schumacher "Seeing Red,"
Fiction, Albion Review
Rebecca Yantis "Do You Remember?" and "Mind of a Child"
Poetry, Cedarville Review
Internships, Study Abroad, and Scholarships
Addie Leak $5,000 Fine Arts Scholarship
(Award Based on Creative Writing Submission)
Institute for the International Education of Students
Study in France, 2007/2008 Academic Year
Lea Schumacher Internship (Fall 2008)
University Press of Mississippi


Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2006-2007

Awards
Addie Leak Second Place, Poetry: "Lullaby of Leaves
Southern Literary Festival
Martha Krystaponis Fifth Place, Poetry: "Tessie: Examinations of Belonging"
National Federation of State Poetry Societies
Publications
Martha Krystaponis "Tracing a Root to Lithuania"
Creative Nonfiction, Ruminate (Issue #5)
Addie Leak "Letter to the Editor"
Ruminate (Fall 2007)
Stacy Nott "Letter to the Editor"
Ruminate
(Spring 2007)


Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2005-2006

Awards
Nickie Albert Third Place, One-Act Play: "How Biddy Saved Gillian from the Hurricane"
Southern Literary Festival
Nickie Albert Second Place, Creative Nonfiction: "A Tattler's Tale"
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Andrew Hedglin Second Place, Fiction: "Under the Name of Saunders"
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Cathy Karlak Third Place, Poetry: "Outages"
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Publications
Sarah Bolton "Nana's House," Fiction
Cedarville Review (Cedarville University)
Andrew Hedglin "Matinee Mantra of H. G. Edgar Degas," Poetry
The Albion Review (Albion College)
David Rahaim "Belhaven's Creative Writing Program: One Year Strong"
Feature Article, Belhaven Tartan (Belhaven University)


Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2004-2005

Awards
Ian Bennett First Place, Fiction: "The Sable"
Arrowhead (Mississippi College)
Ian Bennett Second Place, Nonfiction Essay: "Black Tuesday"
Arrowhead (Mississippi College)
Skip Davis Second Place, One-Act Play: "Mr. Holloway's Toy Company"
Southern Literary Festival
Sharmeisha Jordan Second Place, Poetry
Belhaven Award, Mississippi Poetry Society
David Rahaim First Place, Poetry: "Scottish Baptism" and "2:42 A.M."
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Jennifer Wells First Place, Creative Nonfiction Essay: "Near Death Valley"
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Publications
Ian Bennett "Black Tuesday," Creative Nonfiction
Arrowhead (Mississippi College)
Ian Bennett "The Sable," Fiction
Arrowhead (Mississippi College)
Sarah Bolton "The House of Bread," Fiction
Spring Hill Review (Washington)


Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2003-2004

Awards
Philip Bassett First Place, Fiction
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Sarah Bolton First Place, Poetry: "Security"
Belhaven Award, Mississippi Poetry Society
Jennifer Chajon First Place, Creative Nonfiction Essay
Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers
Roman Merry Honorable Mention, Poetry: "Prufrock Creeps Creole"
Southern Literary Festiva
Publications
Trey Bruce "A Man and His Tusk," Poetry
The Creative Spirit (Belhaven University)
Jennifer Chajon "Illusion," Creative Nonfiction Essay
The Creative Spirit (Belhaven University)
Jeremiah Maeda "Gods Without Earthly Desires," Poetry
The Creative Spirit (Belhaven University)


Creative Writing Achievements: Academic Year 2002-2003

Publications
Claire Ferris "Pleni Sunt Coeli et Terra Gloria Tua" and "At Ten," Poetry
The Creative Spirit (Belhaven University)
Mickie Harwell "And the Beat Goes On," Poetry
The Creative Spirit (Belhaven University)
Cari Rittenhouse "Reach," Poetry
The Creative Spirit (Belhaven University)