Belhaven University Home
Site Map |
Search
FUTURE STUDENTS

Dance Alumni

Below is a list of where dance students have gone upon graduating from Belhaven University. While it is not an exhaustive list of graduates, it provides examples of dance department alumni who have gained employment as dance company members, instructors, choreographers, administrators, and scholars.

2014

Gabriel Speiller BFA Dance Paul Taylor 2 Dance Company in New York, NY; Ad Deum Dance Company in Houston, TX
Dara Oda BFA Dance Texas Ballet Theater II in Fort Worth, TX
Matthew Palfenier BFA Dance Las Vegas Contemporary Dance Theater in Las Vegas, NV
Chisako Suzuki BFA Dance Dramatic Truth Ballet Theater in Kansas City, MO
Leyna Woods BFA Dance Ekklesia Contemporary Ballet in Killingworth, CT
Patience Lay BA Dance Instructor at KW Dance Studio in Federal Way, WA
Mercy Lay BA Dance Instructor at KW Dance Studio in Federal Way, WA
Jana Shivers BFA Dance Ballet Instructor for Statesboro Youth Ballet in Statesboro, GA

2013

Donald Sayre BFA Dance Uptown Dance Company in Houston, TX
Emily Roy BFA Dance Of Moving Colors, contemporary dance company in Baton Rouge, LA
Rhiannon Crosier BFA Dance Storling Dance Theatre in Olathe, Kansas
Carina Stern BA Dance Pursuing Master of Science in Athletic Training with a Performing Arts focus at Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA
Sarah Osterhus BFA Dance Surfscape Contemporary Dance Theatre in Volusia County, FL
Hope Berghuis BFA Dance Assistant to the Artistic Director at Sangre de Cristo Ballet in Pueblo, CO
Elisabeth Kurashige BFA Dance Convergence Dance Theatre in Honolulu, Hawaii
Meggie Pinones BFA Dance Apprentice with Roxey Ballet in Lambertville, NJ

2012

Erik Sampson BFA Dance Uptown Dance Company in Houston, TX
Rachel Kurtz BFA Dance Ad Deum II Dance Company in Houston, TX
Rebecca Seelhorst BFA Dance Apprentice at Petra Ballet Company in Springfield, MO
Amanda Bravo BA Dance Director of modern dance program at Lake Arrowhead School of Dance in Lake Arrowhead, CA
Melissa Wenhold BFA Dance Instructor at The Link School of the Arts in Troy, MI
Hannah Johnson BFA Dance MFA candidate at Belhaven University; Intersect Dance Collective in Jackson, MS
Marah King BFA Dance Winston Salem Festival Ballet in Winston-Salem, N

2011

DeMarcus Suggs BFA Dance Dayton Contemporary Dance Theatre in Dayton, OH
Michael Bishop BFA Dance International Tour of West Side Story; Deeply Rooted Dance Theater
Scarlett Wynne BFA Dance Georgia Ballet
Michelle Sipes BFA Dance Inlet Dance Theatre in Cleveland, OH
Lindsey Carson BFA Dance Anastasis Christian Ballet Company, CA
Sarah Miller BA Dance Intersect Dance Collective in Jackson, MS
Joanna Tan BA Dance Ad Deum II Dance Company in Houston, TX

2010

Jamie Thompson BFA Dance Dallas Black Dance Theatre in Dallas, TX
Lauren Small BFA Dance MFA candidate at Belhaven University; Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre Fellowship Program in New York, NY
Tiffany Schrepherfman BFA Dance Ad Deum Dance Company in Houston, TX; Production Manager for American Dance Festival in Durham, NC
Leah Martin BFA Dance Front Porch Dance Company in Jackson, MS
Michelle Boutros BA Dance Adjunct Instructor in Hinds Community College Dance Department
Benji Tompkins BA Dance Dance instructor at Kennedy Dance Theatre in Webster, TX
Amy Morrow BFA Dance Pursuing teachers certification for Gaga technique in Tel Aviv, Israel
Michal Christian BA Dance Ballet Concerto in Fort Worth, TX
Shawn Rawls BFA Dance Founder of Emotions Physical Theatre in New York City; Performer with Pilobolus and Roxey Ballet in Lambertville, NJ

2009

Nan Hannum Dance Minor Doctorate of Physical Therapy; Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI
Audrey Lowry BFA Dance Administrative work for American Dance Festival, Meredith Monk, and Dancewave
Brittany Nunes BFA Dance Performer with TALK Dance Company; Adjunct Instructor in Hinds Community College Dance Dept.
Kathleen Norberg BFA Dance Storling Dance Theater; Choreograher and Teacher at The Culture House School of Dance in Kansas City, KS
Julia (Start) Fletcher BA Dance MA in Worship Arts from Calvin Theological Seminary; Adjunct Instructor at Calvin College and Kuyper College in Grand Rapids, MI
Elissa Srulevich BFA Dance Braided Light Dance Project and East Coast Ballet Company in Jacksonville, FL
Naomi (Talbot) Hanvey BFA Dance Instructor at Ballet Academy of Moses Lake and Today's Generation Dance Studio in Moses Lake, WA
Ginger Wachter BFA Dance Instructor at To The Pointe Performing Arts in Hartland, WI

2008

Elizabeth (Deder) Gordon BFA Ballet Performer with Ballet San Antonio and TALK Dance Company; Adjunct Instructor of Dance at Belhaven University
Mary Grace Phillips BFA Dance Dance instructor at Georgia Academy of Dance; Founding board member for Katy Hagelin Dance Project
Amelia Pullen BA Dance Teacher, choreographer, and performer with The Dance Center and Adroscoggin Dance Company
Sarah Carey BFA Dance Adjunct Professor of Dance at Cuyahoga Community College in Cleveland, OH; Co- founder/coordinator of Cleveland Dance Network
Amanda Parsons Browning BFA Dance Ad Deum Dance Company; Kim Robards Dance; The Dance Center of Colorado Springs and Ormao Dance Company
Katy Hagelin BFA Dance Artistic Director and founder of Katy Hagelin Dance Project in Seattle, WA
Ashly Hanson Braden BA Dance Instructor at La Grande School of Ballet in La Grande, Oregon
Kathleen Fenn BFA Dance Neos Dance Theatre in Masfield, OH

Victoria McConnell

BFA Dance

Dance Curator and Teaching Artist at Fremont Abbey Arts Center in Seattle, Washington; Performer with Katy Hagelin Dance Project

Chelsea Pirtle

BFA Dance

Adjunct Dance Faculty at Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, OK

2007

Courtney Dressner BFA Ballet Principle Artist with Montgomery Ballet; Ballet San Antonio
Alli Beams Leatherman Dance Minor Performer with MegLouise Dance; Adjunct Dance Faculty at Cuyahoga Community College
Michael Morris BFA Dance Pursuing PhD in Dance Studies at Ohio State University
Andy Leatherman BFA Dance Inlet Dance Theatre in Cleveland, OH; adjunct instructor of dance at Belhaven Unviersity; co-founder of Intersect Dance Collective
Rachael Hellmuth-Watson BFA Dance Performer with Bosma Dance, Next Reflex Dance Collective and Crossroads Dance Project in VA
Jamie Scott Dance Minor Performer and choreographer for Project:Motion Dance Collective in Memphis, TN

2006

Krista Bower BFA Dance Managing Director of Front Porch Dance, Specialty Instructor of Dance at Belhaven University, Owner of Yazoo City School of Dance
Beth Ingram Bilyeu BA Dance Kim Robards Dance, Denver, CO
Susie Poythress Long Dance Minor Front Porch Dance; Sanspointe Dance Company; instructor at the Briarwood Ballet and the Children's Dance Foundation in Birmingham, AL
Lauren Garey BFA Dance Performer with Groundwork Dance Company in Chicago, IL
Carly Detweiler Dance Minor Mission to the World in Codlea, Romania; dance instructor at Many But ONE Christian Performing Arts in Boca Raton, FL.
Kyrie Oda BFA Dance Austrian Ballet Company in Tokyo, Japan; freelance performer and choreographer; Pilates instructor

2005

Cheryl Newman Barnard Dance Minor Associate Producer of Impact Productions in Tulsa, OK
Olivia Mullins Hansford BA Dance Director of Dance Program at First Presbyterian Church in Kosciusko, MS
Rebecca (Cumberlidge) McNeill BA Dance Music and movement insructor to special needs preschool children at the Little Light House in Jackson, MS
Danielle Horochowski BA Dance Director of The City Ballet School in Hagerstown, MD
Keith Williamson BA Dance Production Manager at Mataleap Creative in Atlanta, GA

2004

Shannon Brege BFA Ballet Storling Dance Theatre Apprentice in Kansas City
Debra Cross BFA Ballet Polarity Dance Theatre in Jackson, MS
Stephanie Miracle BA Dance Fulbright Fellowship to Germany for 2014-2015; MFA in Dance from University of Maryland; Ella Ben-Aharon/YelleB Dance, Laura Peterson Choreography, Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
Elizabeth Stratton BFA Dance Inlet Dance Theatre Intern in Cleveland, OH
Jessica (Tracy) Jacob BA Dance Creative Arts ministry in La Coruía, Spain; Aslan Performing Arts Center in Madrid, Spain; performer with Luminarium Dance Company
Megan Manuel Dance Minor Trainee with Ballet Magnificat! In Jackson, MS
Noelle Williamson BFA Ballet Refuge Dance Company; Instructor at the Atlanta Ballet

2003

Kandia S. Allen Dance Minor Director of Creative and Performing Arts with Youth with a Mission; leading international art outreach programs
Jill (Kille) Weaver BFA Ballet Polarity Dance Theatre, instructorr at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy and Lana's Dance Studio in CA
Valerie Pope Nicholson Dance Minor Tulsa Contemporary Dance Theatre, OK; Front Porch Dance Company in Jackson, MS
Michele Painter BFA Dance MFA in Dance from University of Hawaii
Vanessa Steverding Van Wormer Dance Minor Ballet Spokane; MFA in Choreography and Performance from State University of New York at Brockport
Catherine Gordon Gunawan BA Dance Director of dance company and outreach ministry in Japan

2002

Andrea Brubaker BFA Ballet Polarity Dance Theatre in Jackson, MS
Naphtali Gunther Dance Minor Ad Deum Dance Company in Houston, TX
Emily Henderson Wright BFA Dance Co-founder of Front Porch Dance; Associate Professor of Dance at Belhaven University; MFA in Dance from Arizona State University
Lauren Morris Goodman BFA Dance MA in Dance Education from UNC Greensboro; Kinetic Dance Works; Adminstrative Assistant to the Arts at Belhaven College
Tapley Seaford BA Dance Dance Ad Deum II, TX
Maranda VanStraten BA Dance Tulsa Contemporary Dance Theatre, OK

2001

Courtney Gurley Hogue BA Dance Polarity Dance Theatre, Dance Instructor at Mississippi Ballet Theatre, Xpress Dance Company, Ballet Magnificat, Applause Dance Factory
Katherine Krepper Savage BA Dance Jeanne Ruddy Dance, PA, At Marah Dance Theatre, PA
Suzanne Niess Sanders BA Dance Co-Director/ Instructor for Center Pointe Dance Academy
Sarah Niewola BFA Ballet Dance Ad Deum II, TX

2000

Karen Hamm Castleman BA Dance Hubbard Street Dance Company, MOMIX, At Marah Dance Theatre, Dance Ad Deum
Yvette Koonce Dance Minor Polarity Dance Theatre, MS, Instructor of Dance at Belhaven University, MS, taught for Ballet Magnificat, MS
Susan Olivo BA Dance At Marah Dance Theatre, PA
Shawn Sparlin Dance Minor At Marah Dance Theatre, Trainee Program, PA

1999

Jill Pelhan Day BA Dance Director of Laurel Ballet Academy in Laurel, MS
Shannon M. Smith BA Dance Project Dance, NY